Facebook

City of Springfield, Minnesota

We have a lot to share!
 

City Boards and Commissions

City Council (Elected 4 year term)    
    
Meets on the 3rd Tuesday of each month @ 5:15 p.m. in the City Council Chambers at 2 E. Central St.  Special meetings are as needed.    
    
                                                            Term Ends
    
Lowell Helget, Mayor                               December 31, 2020
John Mueller, Councilor Ward I                 December 31, 2020
Chetter Bisel, Councilor Ward II               December 31, 2020
Dr. Theresa Beckman, Councilor Ward I    December 31, 2018
Mike Rothmeier, Councilor Ward II           December 31, 2018
    
Charter Commission (Appointed by Charter Commission- 4 year term)    
    
Meets in January and on an as needed basis at the Library    

John Mueller                                           June 30, 2019
Corey Brand                                           June 30, 2019
Keith Riderer                                          June 30, 2019
Jan Davidson                                          June 30, 2019
Dan Skarp                                              June 30, 2019
Kim Shoen                                              June 30, 2021
Doug Cook                                              June 30, 2021
Mike Reiner                                             June 30, 2021
Dale Lindmeier                                        June 30, 2021
Shari Loomis                                           June 30, 2021
                                            

Airport Commission (Appointed by Council)    
    
Meets on an as needed basis    
    
Vacant                                                  December 31, 2019
John Ryan                                             December 31, 2020
Brian Schwartz                                      December 31, 2018
Lowell Helget and John Mueller, Council Representatives    
    
Ambulance Executive Board (Appointed by Amulance Squad)    
    
Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month after training- Ambulance Hall    
    
Dave Wahl, President    
Melissa Mude, Vice President    
Brenda Anderson Secretary/Treasurer    
    
Economic Development Authority (Council Appointed)    
    
Meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 4 p.m.- Community Center Conference Room    
    
Ken Koll                                                 December 31, 2020
Paul Pieschel                                          December 31, 2019
Amanda Frank                                        December 31, 2018
Dan Hillesheim                                       December 31, 2019
John Fank                                              December 31, 2018
Mike Rothmeier, Council Representative    
Theresa Beckman, Council Representative    
Paul Muske- Non-Voting    
Matt Skaret, Non- Voting    
    
Community Facilities Board    
    
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 4 p.m.- Community Center Conference Room    
    
Doris Weber                                              December 31, 2018
Jerry Martius                                             December 31, 2018
Jeff Krueger                                              December 31, 2018
Darlene Fretham                                       December 31, 2019
Edna Petersen                                           December 31, 2019
Roger Prechel                                            December 31, 2019
Marion Thorston                                         December 31, 2019
Amy Baier                                                 December 31, 2020
Paul Muske                                                December 31, 2020
Golf Course Rep (vacant)                            December 31, 2020
Lowell Helget (Council Representative)    
    
Public Utilities Commission    
    
Meets 4th Monday of the at 8:30 a.m.- City Hall    
    
Tim Gramentz                                             December 31, 2020
Jim Miesen                                                  December 31, 2018
Randy Haseleu                                            December 31, 2018
Barry Reindl                                                December 31, 2019
Mark Brown                                                December 31, 2019
    
Police Commission (Charter Commission Appointed)    
    
Meets on an as needed basis- Police Station    
    
Jason Fenger                                                December 31, 2020
Larry Pederson                                             December 31, 2018
Shawn Rummel                                            December 31, 2019
Mike Rothmeier (Council Representative)    
Theresa Beckman (Council Representative)    
    
Planning Commission (Council Appointed)    
    
Meets the 4th Monday of the month at 7 p.m.- City Hall    
    
Dave Wahl                                                   December 31, 2018
Greg Roiger                                                  December 31, 2018
Todd Windschitl                                            December 31, 2019
Justin Asmus                                                December 31, 2019
Joel Pingeon                                                 December 31, 2019
    
Library Board (Council Appointed)    
    
Meets the 2nd Wednesday of every other month at 6 p.m. (Jan, Mar, May, July, Sept, and Nov)    
at the Library    
    
Mike Wellner                                                December 31, 2020
Doug Wenisch                                              December 31, 2020
Shawna Jacob                                              December 31, 2020
Teresa Lang                                                 December 31, 2018
Molly Meendering                                          December 31, 2018
Dotty DeLambert                                          December 31, 2018
Clair Thorston                                               December 31, 2019
Mary Glaeseman                                           December 31, 2019
Jeanette Pidde                                              December 31, 2019
Lowell Helget (Council Representative)